jak tiano
[…] However, that isn’t possible. We’ve run out of space to keep building like that, and the next generation will necessarily have a different experience of integrating into a neighborhood. This is a natural part of urban development, and we should not let the nostalgia for a simpler time blind us to the realities of what we need today. And for as long as we keep not building more diverse types of housing options in our residential neighborhoods, Burlington will continue to lose the families that people claim to want to prioritize.

“This violates Vermont state law 24 V.S.A. § 4441!”

Vermont State Law 24 V.S.A. § 4441 requires that any zoning amendment "conforms with or furthers the goals and policies contained in the municipal plan." Burlington's municipal plan, PlanBTV, calls for sustaining neighborhoods through "small and incremental change that is consistent with the existing development pattern, building scale, and neighborhood character."